Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectranthias longimanus


Profile

lexID:
8832 
AphiaID:
212538 
Scientific:
Plectranthias longimanus 
German:
Zwergfahnenbarsch 
English:
Longfin Perchlet 
Category:
Groupers / Fairy Basslets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectranthias (Genus) > longimanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
United States Minor Outlying Islands, Wake Atoll, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Moluccas, Papua, Vietnam, Comores, Mayotte, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Amiralitetsöarna, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Salomonöarna, Seychellerna , Sydafrika, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
6 - 75 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Rock shrimps, Krill, Levandeföda, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-22 19:02:04 

Husbandry

(Weber, 1913)

Synonym:
Pteranthias longimanus Weber, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Plectranthias (Genus) > Plectranthias longimanus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectranthias longimanus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectranthias longimanus