Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sardinella melanura

...

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Ambon, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9253 
AphiaID:
212271 
Scientific:
Sardinella melanura 
German:
Sardine 
English:
Blacktip Sardinella 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Clupeidae (Family) > Sardinella (Genus) > melanura (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, Réunion , Gulf of Oman / Oman, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Mayotte, Kuwait, Iran, Yemen, Tansania, India, Adenviken, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Arabiska sjön, Australien, Bengaliska viken, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Nya Kaledonien, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sydkinesiska Sjön, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
10 cm - 15.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Nekton, Daphnia salina, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-01 12:12:50 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Clupea commersonii (Valenciennes, 1847)
Clupea melanura Cuvier, 1829
Clupea otaitensis Valenciennes, 1847
Clupeonia commersoni Valenciennes, 1847
Clupeonia commersonii Valenciennes, 1847
Clupeonia vittata Valenciennes, 1847
Harengula melanura (Cuvier, 1829)
Harengula vanicoris Jordan & Seale, 1906
Harengula vittata (Valenciennes, 1847)
Herklotsichthys vittatus (Valenciennes, 1847)
Sardinella melaneura (Cuvier, 1829)
Sardinella nigricaudata Chan, 1965

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Clupeidae (Family) > Sardinella (Genus) > Sardinella melanura (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sardinella melanura

Last comment in the discussion about Sardinella melanura