Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Brachirus heterolepis

...

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Lembeh, Indonesien, 05.2013

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9542 
Scientific:
Brachirus heterolepis 
German:
Seezunge 
English:
Frill-mouth sole, Margined Sole 
Category:
Plattfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Brachirus (Genus) > heterolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Moluccas, Indonesien, Sulawesi (Indonesien) 
Size:
bis zu 36cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Worms, Glasroser, ryggradslösa djur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Brachirus aenea
  • Brachirus annularis
  • Brachirus aspilos
  • Brachirus dicholepis
  • Brachirus elongatus
  • Brachirus harmandi
  • Brachirus macrolepis
  • Brachirus marmoratus
  • Brachirus niger
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-21 16:40:58 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Brachirus heterolepis inhabits sheltered bays and lagoons on pale sandy substrates near reefs in a few regions of the Western Central Pacific.

The Frill-mouth sole or Margined Sole occurs in a depth range of 2 - 30 meters.

Synonyms:
Dexillichthys heterolepis (Bleeker, 1856)
Synaptura heterolepis Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Brachirus (Genus) > Brachirus heterolepis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Brachirus heterolepis

Last comment in the discussion about Brachirus heterolepis