Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Evechinus chloroticus

...

Large aggregation of kina, Evechinus chloroticus in New Zealand's Fiordland.

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10052 
AphiaID:
414225 
Scientific:
Evechinus chloroticus 
German:
Seeigel 
English:
Kina 
Category:
Sjöborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinometridae (Family) > Evechinus (Genus) > chloroticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Nya Zeeland 
Sea depth:
12 - 14 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 20°C 
Food:
omnivore, Alger, Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-27 19:46:04 

Husbandry

Evechinus chloroticus (Valenciennes, 1846)

Evechinus chloroticus is commonly known as kina (from the Māori name). This sea urchin is endemic to New Zealand. Kina have been a traditional component of Māori diet, but have been unsuccessful to Asian markets.

This sea urchin inhabit areas with moderate wave action,rocky and sandy seafloors ,feeding on large brown algae, red algae and encrusting substrate, but they are also omnivorous.

"If Evechinus chloroticus populations become out of control, kelp forest can be entirely eaten away, leaving bare rocks, also known as Kina Barrens."

Can live for 20 years or more.

Synonyms:
Boletia viridis
Echinus (Psammechinus) chloroticus
Echinus chloroticus (transferred to Evechinus)
Evechinus rarituberculatus
Heliocidaris chloroticus
Psammechinus asteroides
Psammechinus chloroticus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinidea (Infraorder) > Odontophora (Superfamily) > Echinometridae (Family) > Evechinus (Genus) > Evechinus chloroticus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Evechinus chloroticus

Last comment in the discussion about Evechinus chloroticus