Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doriprismatica paladentata



Profile

lexID:
10060 
AphiaID:
597384 
Scientific:
Doriprismatica paladentata 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Doriprismatica (Genus) > paladentata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1986 
Occurrence:
Papua, Lembeh Strait, Papua Nya Guinea, Vanuatu , Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
16 - 18 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Matspecialist, Svamp 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-12 07:08:33 

Husbandry

Doriprismatica paladentata (Rudman, 1986)

Doriprismatica paladentata is only known from Papua New Guinea and Vanuatu in the Western Pacific Ocean.

Similar is Doriprismatica atromarginata, but it differs in having scattered brown spots over the mantle. The whitish gills are lined with black or dark brown. There is a black marginal line and a bluish band around the mantle. This species feeds on sponges.

Synonym:
Glossodoris paladentata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Doriprismatica (Genus) > Doriprismatica paladentata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doriprismatica paladentata

Last comment in the discussion about Doriprismatica paladentata