Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sarcotragus foetidus

...

Foto: Mittelmeer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10085 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Sarcotragus foetidus 
German:
Höckriger Lederschwamm 
English:
Dark Stinging Sponge 
Category:
Svampdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dictyoceratida (Order) > Irciniidae (Family) > Sarcotragus (Genus) > foetidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schmidt, 1862 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Adria, Algeriet, Azorerna, Egeiska havet, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Spanien 
Sea depth:
- 400 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-11 06:47:27 

Husbandry

Schmidt, 1862

Synonyms:
Filifera (Sarcotragus) foetidus Schmidt, 1862
Hircinia foetida Schmidt, 1862
Hircinia muscarum (Schmidt, 1864)
Ircinia (Sarcotragus) muscarum Schmidt, 1864
Ircinia foetida (Schmidt, 1862)
Ircinia muscarum (Schmidt, 1864)
Sarcotragus muscarum Schmidt, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Keratosa (Subclass) > Dictyoceratida (Order) > Irciniidae (Family) > Sarcotragus (Genus) > Sarcotragus foetidus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sarcotragus foetidus

Last comment in the discussion about Sarcotragus foetidus