Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Corambe steinbergae



Profile

lexID:
10278 
Scientific:
Corambe steinbergae 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
cryptic bryozoan nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Corambidae (Family) > Corambe (Genus) > steinbergae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lance, ), 1962 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Alaska , Kaliforniska viken, Mexico (East Pacific), Östra Stillahavet, USA 
Sea depth:
6 Meter 
Temperature:
~ 10°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-27 16:49:22 

Husbandry

Corambe steinbergae (Lance, 1962)

Corambe steinbergae is well camouflaged and mimic the colour pattern of the bryozoans colony Membranipora membranacea.The body is flattend, smooth.rhinophores can retract.Corambe steinbergae lives on the bryozoans and preys preys on bryozoans.

Very similar is Corambe pacifica. The main distinguishing external feature is the absence of a posterior notch in the mantle skirt of Corambe. steinbergae.

Synonyms:
Corambella bolini
Corambella steinbergae
Doridella steinbergae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Corambidae (Family) > Corambe (Genus) > Corambe steinbergae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Corambe steinbergae

Last comment in the discussion about Corambe steinbergae