Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thor paschalis

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John P. Hoover, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10411 
AphiaID:
515347 
Scientific:
Thor paschalis 
German:
Garnele 
English:
Easter Shrimp 
Category:
Räkor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Thoridae (Family) > Thor (Genus) > paschalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Heller, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Panama, Northern Mariana Islands, Marschallöarna, Nya Kaledonien 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1,48cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27,1°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Detritus, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-05 14:47:05 

Husbandry

(Heller, 1862)

Synonym:Hippolyte paschalis Heller, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Thoridae (Family) > Thor (Genus) > Thor paschalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thor paschalis

Last comment in the discussion about Thor paschalis