Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus arenatus


Profile

lexID:
10424 
AphiaID:
219037 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus arenatus 
German:
Seitenstreifen-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Speckled Maori Wrasse, Thin-line Maori Wrasse) 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > arenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Israel, Mozambique, Sudan, Yemen, Réunion , Papua, Saudi Arabia, Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, Jordan, Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Eritrea, India, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Amerikanska Samoa, Bali, Egypten, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sulawesi (Indonesien), Tonga, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
25 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Rock shrimps, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Krill, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-10 19:30:28 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Cheilinus arenatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Oxycheilinus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus arenatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus arenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus arenatus