Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhodactis howesii


Profile

lexID:
10454 
Scientific:
Rhodactis howesii 
German:
Große Scheibenanemone 
English:
Metallic Green Fuzzy Mushroom, Gigant mushroom anemone, Elephant ear mushroom, Gigant cup mushroom 
Category:
Skivanemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Discosomidae (Family) > Rhodactis (Genus) > howesii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Saville-Kent, 1893 
Occurrence:
Kingman Reef, Palmyra Atoll, Invasive Species, Amerikanska Samoa, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Södra Stilla Havet 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,3°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Fiskyngel, Mysis, Räkor, Småfisk, zooplankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
2 - Enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-04 23:00:27 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Rhodactis howesii are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Rhodactis howesii, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Rhodactis howesii, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Rhodactis howesii ,Saville-Kent, 1893

This coral mushroom is commonly known as Metallic Green Fuzzy Mushroom, Gigant mushroom anemone, Elephant ear mushroom or Gigant cup mushroom in refer to the size (5-10 cm) and the colour (metallic green or brown).The tentacles at the edge of the disc are longer.They contain toxins which damage other corals close by but which are harmless to humans. Rhodactis howesii is carnivorous, catches plankton that float past its oral disc. It also contains Zooxanthellae.

Synonyms:
Discosoma howesi
Discosoma howesii (Saville-Kent, 1893)
Rhodactis howsii Saville-Kent, 1893

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Discosomidae (Family) > Rhodactis (Genus) > Rhodactis howesii (Species)


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

realityrulez am 09.06.19#1
Anfängertier, echt nicht tot zu kriegen. Hab die Tiere schon ~15 Jahre, sind sehr pflegeleicht und halten einiges aus.
Vermehren sich bei mir regelmäßig, so dass ich alle paar Monate Ableger verkaufe.

Unter optimalen Bedingungen leuchtend grün, bei schlechten Wasser oder Licht braun.
Halten auch mal Wochen ohne Licht oder Pumpe aus (Technik im Urlaub kaputt) bei schlechten Wasser aus.

Pflege: Am Besten viel Licht, zufüttern hilft der Vermehrung. Unbedint acht geben, dass sie Platz haben, vernesseln andere Korallen gerne.
Die Größe variert stark je nach Wasser, Licht, Futter und Tagesform, z.B. Morgens ziehen sie sich sehr zusammen, abends nach viel Licht plustern sie sich richtig auf.



1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhodactis howesii

Last comment in the discussion about Rhodactis howesii