Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pollicipes pollicipes


Profile

lexID:
10495 
AphiaID:
106177 
Scientific:
Pollicipes pollicipes 
German:
Atlantische Entenmuschel 
English:
Atlantic Goose Barnacle, Gooseneck Barnacle 
Category:
Övriga kräftdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Hexanauplia (Class) > Scalpelliformes (Order) > Pollicipedidae (Family) > Pollicipes (Genus) > pollicipes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Senegal, the Canary Islands, Portugal, Morocco, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Östra Atlanten, Spanien 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 22°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pollicipes polymerus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-04 08:21:42 

Husbandry

Pollicipes pollicipes (Gmelin, 1790)

Pollicipes pollicipes, known as the goose neck barnacle, goose barnacle or leaf barnacle.Barnacles grows in groups on rocks, shipwrecks and on driftwood. Barnacles are filter feeder.

In December 2016, a driftwood covered with gooseneck barnacles appeared in a beach in New Zealand, prompting a discussion on what it might be.

Synonyms:
Lepas gallorum
Lepas pollicipes
Mitella pollicipes
Pollicipes cornucopia
Pollicipes smythii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Hexanauplia (Class) > Thecostraca (Subclass) > Cirripedia (Infraclass) > Thoracica (Superorder) > Scalpelliformes (Order) > Pollicipedidae (Family) > Pollicipes (Genus) > Pollicipes pollicipes (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pollicipes pollicipes

Last comment in the discussion about Pollicipes pollicipes


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.