Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monoplex parthenopeus


Profile

lexID:
10500 
AphiaID:
476531 
Scientific:
Monoplex parthenopeus 
German:
Riesen-Triton, Neapolitanisches Tritonshorn 
English:
Giant Hairy Triton, Giant Triton 
Category:
Snäckor med skal 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cymatiidae (Family) > Monoplex (Genus) > parthenopeus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Salis Marschlins, ), 1793 
Occurrence:
Norfolk Island, Cuba, New South Wales, Puerto Rico, Tunesien, the Kermadec Islands, Panama, Suriname, Venezuela, the Society Islands, Morocco, Uruguay, Barbados, Columbia, Portugal, Algeriet, Angola, Australien, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Europeiska kusten, Florida, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Kap Verde, Karibien, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Nordatlanten, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Spanien, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västafrika, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 150 Meter 
Size:
3,0 cm - 19,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory, Musslor, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Monoplex aquatilis
  • Monoplex comptus
  • Monoplex corrugatus
  • Monoplex exaratus
  • Monoplex gemmatus
  • Monoplex intermedius
  • Monoplex keenae
  • Monoplex krebsii
  • Monoplex nicobaricus
  • Monoplex norai
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-16 21:55:32 

Husbandry

Monoplex parthenopeus (Salis Marschlins, 1793)

Monoplex parthenopeus is commonly known as Giant Hiary Triton. This gastropod is a predator , eats other molluscs.

Synonyms:
Cymatium (Monoplex) echo
Cymatium (Monoplex) echo iwakawanum sensu
Cymatium (Monoplex) parthenopeum
Cymatium (Septa) parthenopeum
Cymatium echo
Cymatium parthenopeum
Cymatium parthenopeum parthenopeum
Cymatium turtoni
Dissentoma prima
Monoplex australasiae
Murex costatus
Murex costulatus
Murex parthenopeus
Ranella parthenopaeum
Ranella pyramidata
Triton (Simpulum) acclivis
Triton abbreviatum
Triton acclivis
Triton americanum
Triton brasilianum
Triton fossatum
Triton parthenopaeum
parthenopaeum var. antupa
Triton parthenopaeum var. milona
Triton parthenopaeum var. peribranta
Triton parthenopaeum var. sbilpa
Triton succinctum

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Ranellidae (Family) > Cymatiinae (Subfamily) > Monoplex (Genus) > Monoplex parthenopeus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monoplex parthenopeus

Last comment in the discussion about Monoplex parthenopeus