Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lipogramma regia

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Robins & Colin, 1979, USA (Permission by Geoffrey S. Shideler, Assistant Editor, Bulletin of Marine Science, Rosenstiel School of Marine & Atmospheric Science, University of Miami) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10748 
AphiaID:
314856 
Scientific:
Lipogramma regia 
German:
Feenbarsch 
English:
Royal Basslet 
Category:
- Grammas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Grammatidae (Family) > Lipogramma (Genus) > regia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Robins & Colin, 1979 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Cuba, Bahamas, Honduras, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, USA 
Sea depth:
45 - 95 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
26,7°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-23 20:27:47 

Husbandry

Robins & Colin, 1979

Very special thanks for the first photo of this beauty to Geoffrey S. Shideler, Assistant Editor Bulletin of Marine Science,
Rosenstiel School of Marine & Atmospheric Science, University of Miami!

The rare Royal basslet has been recorded in the western Atlantic from the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from northwestern Cuba and off the Mississippi Delta, and in the Caribbean from Puerto Rico and Honduras.

Habitat: Lipogramma regia occurs on steeply sloping outer reef faces and hard bottoms in depth range between 45 to 95 meters.

Prey: This nice basslet feeds on small crustaceans like copepods and amphipods.

Synonym:
Lipogramma regium Robins & Colin, 1979

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Grammatidae (Family) > Lipogramma (Genus) > Lipogramma regia (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lipogramma regia

Last comment in the discussion about Lipogramma regia