Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dascyllus trimaculatus


Profile

lexID:
107 
AphiaID:
212846 
Scientific:
Dascyllus trimaculatus 
German:
Dreipunkt-Preussenfisch 
English:
Threespot Dascyllus 
Category:
Frökenfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > trimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), New South Wales, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Kiribati, Sudan, Kuwait, Myanmar, Djibouti, Ogasawara Islands, the Society Islands, Quatar, Comores, Tansania, Austral Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Niue, Papua, India, Raja Amat, Jordan, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Réunion , Eritrea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Western Australia, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Somalia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bahrain, Bali, Bangaii öar, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Queensland, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyklops, Flingfoder, Musselkött, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 900 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-11 10:30:52 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dascyllus trimaculatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dascyllus trimaculatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dascyllus trimaculatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1829)

Known to be a beginners fish. Very agressive, will attack any new fish. Only keep in pairs, not as swarm like sometimes quoted in literature.

Synonyms:
Dascyllus axillaris Smith, 1935
Dascyllus niger Bleeker, 1847
Dascyllus trimaculatum (Rüppell, 1829)
Dascyllus unicolor Bennett, 1831
Pomacentrus nuchalis Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
Pomacentrus trimaculatus Rüppell, 1829
Sparus nigricans Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > Dascyllus trimaculatus (Species)



Pictures


Adult

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Semiadult

1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Darkvater am 11.12.19#7
Ich halte 2 von diesen Preußen in einem 200 l Becken mit 2 Percula, einem chrysiptera parasema, 2 Pyjama Kardinalbarschen, 2 Chromis viridis und einer Sechspunkt Schläfergrundel sowie eine Gelbschwanz Demoisellen. Letzterer ist der Dominante. Ein Preuße kuschelt ständig mit meiner Rotfußanemone.
Es ist viel Bewegung im Becken, aber alle vertragen sich prächtig. Die Besatzung ist jetzt 3 Wochen an Bord. Die Dascyllus sind als letzte dazugekommen.
Demnächst kommt noch eine Kupferanemone hinzu, damit auch die „Nemos“ ihre Anemone haben.
methew am 10.03.15#6
Hallo
Ich habe dieses Tier eigentlich nur für ein paar Wochen in meinen Riff untergebracht da der Vorbesitzer ihn wegen Pilzinfektion töten wollte

Mein becken fasste zu diesem zeitpunkt ca 300liter
inzwischen ist er wieder gesund dank UVC Klärer und ich kann nur sagen Achtung!!!!!

Ich habe inzwischen schon Angst in das Becken zu greifen da er mich schon mehrmals stark eingebissen hat, sodass ich geblutet habe

Er ist wirklich sehr Aggressiv und attackiert wirklich alles was neu ist bzw in seine Nähe kommt

das Tier ist inzwischen nach ca 4 Wochen umgezogen in ein 3000 Liter Becken

Fazit: Ist wirklich ein Fisch der so gut wie alles Frisst und wirklich sehr einfach zu halten ist
jedoch muss man aufpassen beim reinigen und genügend Futter zur verfügung stellen

peter_j am 23.06.11#5
Der wohl aggressivste unter den Aquariumfischen.
Ich habe eine Woche gebraucht um ihn mit einer Fischfalle einzufangen.
Er schwimmt jetzt im Kölle-Zoo Frankfurt in einem Becken mit LS und anderen Aggresivos.
Für die Toilette tat er mir dann doch Leid.

Absolut nicht zu empfehlen, greift alles an was neu ins Becken kommt.
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus trimaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus trimaculatus