Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Actinia tenebrosa


Profile

lexID:
10878 
Scientific:
Actinia tenebrosa 
German:
Anemone 
English:
Waratah Anemone, Red Waratah Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Actinia (Genus) > tenebrosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Farquhar, 1898 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Tasman Sea, Bass Strait, Australien, Nya Zeeland 
Sea depth:
- bis 1,5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
zooplankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-13 09:27:26 

Husbandry

Farquhar, 1898
Synonym: Actinia teneblosa

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Actinioidea (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Actinia (Genus) > Actinia tenebrosa (Species

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

HolgerCN am 13.03.19#1
Hallo,
24 Stunden nach dem einsetzen, gebar sie ein Jungtier, das Muttertier ist ca 2 cm hat sich einen Platz mit guter Strömung ausgesucht und verlässt diesen auch nicht mehr. Das Jungtier ist jetzt ca 5 mm groß ich schätze in der einen Woche ist das Jungtier ca 2 mm gewachsen. Wandert derzeit noch viel im Becken umher. So ca im 20 cm Umkreis des Muttertiers.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Actinia tenebrosa

Last comment in the discussion about Actinia tenebrosa