Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Filicampus tigris


Profile

lexID:
10879 
AphiaID:
280779 
Scientific:
Filicampus tigris 
German:
Seenadel 
English:
Tentacled Pipefish, Tiger Pipefish, Australian Tiger 
Category:
Kantnålar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Filicampus (Genus) > tigris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australien, Queensland 
Sea depth:
2 - 27 Meter 
Size:
17,5 cm - 33,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-01 22:23:16 

Husbandry

(Castelnau, 1879)

Synonyms:
Syngnathus superciliaris Günther, 1880
Syngnathus tigris Castelnau, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Filicampus (Genus) > Filicampus tigris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Filicampus tigris

Last comment in the discussion about Filicampus tigris