Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Semicassis bisulcata

...

SEMICASSIS BISULCATUM (60 mm), 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Sonja Ooms, Belgien (Copyright Sonja Ooms, Belgien) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10914 
AphiaID:
578275 
Scientific:
Semicassis bisulcata 
German:
Japanische Sturmhaube 
English:
Japanese Bonnet, Globular Helmet 
Category:
Snäckor med skal 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cassidae (Family) > Semicassis (Genus) > bisulcata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schubert & J. A. Wagner, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Australien, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Röda Havet, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
13 - 230 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm - 8,5 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Sjöborrar, Sjögurka, Stjöstjärnor 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Semicassis adcocki
  • Semicassis angasi
  • Semicassis bondarevi
  • Semicassis bulla
  • Semicassis canaliculata
  • Semicassis centiquadrata
  • Semicassis craticulata
  • Semicassis decipiens
  • Semicassis dorae
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-15 22:01:52 

Husbandry

Semicassis bisulcata (Schubert & J. A. Wagner, 1829)

Semicassis bisulcata, commonly known as the Japanese bonnet, is a marine gastropod mollusk in the family Cassidae, the helmet snails and bonnet snails.

Helmet snails are predatory snails (diet :Echinodermata).

Synonyms:
Buccinum tesselatum W. Wood, 1825
Cassis bisulcata Schubert & Wagner, 1829
Cassis booleyi G. B. Sowerby III, 1900
Cassis japonica Reeve, 1848
Cassis japonica var. minor Küster, 1857
Cassis nucleus Küster, 1857
Cassis pfeifferi Hidalgo, 1917
Cassis pila Reeve, 1848
Phalium (Semicassis) bisulcatum (Schubert & Wagner, 1829)
Phalium (Semicassis) bisulcatum bisulcatum (Schubert & Wagner, 1829)
Phalium (Semicassis) pila (Reeve, 1848)
Phalium bisulcatum (Schubert & Wagner, 1829)
Phalium bisulcatum booleyi (G. B. Sowerby III, 1900)
Phalium pila (Reeve, 1848)
Semicassis (Semicassis) bisulcata (Schubert & J. A. Wagner, 1829)
Semicassis bisulcata booleyi (G. B. Sowerby III, 1900)
Semicassis bisulcata persimilis Kira, 1955
Semicassis diuturna Iredale, 1927
Semicassis japonica (Reeve, 1848)
Semicassis persimilis Kira, 1955
Semicassis pila (Reeve, 1848)
Xenogalea nashi Iredale, 1931

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Cassidae (Family) > Semicassis (Genus) > Semicassis bisulcata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Semicassis bisulcata

Last comment in the discussion about Semicassis bisulcata