Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirrhitichthys guichenoti


Profile

lexID:
10918 
AphiaID:
218857 
Scientific:
Cirrhitichthys guichenoti 
German:
Höhlen-Korallenwächter 
English:
Cave Hawkfish 
Category:
Hökfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitichthys (Genus) > guichenoti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sauvage, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Comores, Réunion , Indonesien, Madagaskar, Mauritius, Sydafrika, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Krill, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-19 12:58:44 

Husbandry

(Sauvage, 1880)

Synonyms:
Cirrhites guichenoti Sauvage, 1880
Cirrhitichtys guichenoti (Sauvage, 1880)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitichthys (Genus) > Cirrhitichthys guichenoti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhitichthys guichenoti

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhitichthys guichenoti