Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callopatiria granifera


Profile

lexID:
10945 
AphiaID:
177969 
Scientific:
Callopatiria granifera 
German:
Roter Seestern 
English:
Red Starfish 
Category:
Sjöstjärnor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Callopatiria (Genus) > granifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
Namibia, Angola, Sydafrika 
Sea depth:
4 - 11 Meter 
Size:
8,0 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 21°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Detritus 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-02 17:54:53 

Husbandry

Callopatiria granifera (Gray, 1847)

Ams clearly tapering and flatttened on their lower .Colour is deep orange to red,with a surface texture resembling small overlapping tiles.

Synonyms:
Asterina granifera (Gray, 1847)
Callopatiria bellula (Sladen, 1889)
Paranepanthia bellula (Sladen, 1889)
Patiria bellula Sladen, 1889
Patiria granifera Gray, 1847

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Callopatiria (Genus) > Callopatiria granifera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callopatiria granifera

Last comment in the discussion about Callopatiria granifera