Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Baeolidia australis



Profile

lexID:
11020 
AphiaID:
534041 
Scientific:
Baeolidia australis 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Baeolidia (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1982 
Occurrence:
Australien, Nya Zeeland, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,2cm 
Food:
Predatory, Cnidaria 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-02 08:19:58 

Husbandry

Baeolidia australis (Rudman, 1982)

Baeolidia australis is a solar-powered species. Typical body-length 3,0 cm.This nudibranch feeds on sea anemones (Cricophorus nutrix). Similar is Baeolidia moebii . Lives intertidally and subtidally .

Synonym:
Spurilla australis Rudman, 1982

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Baeolidia (Genus) > Baeolidia australis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Baeolidia australis

Last comment in the discussion about Baeolidia australis