Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Facelina rubrovittata



Profile

lexID:
11148 
AphiaID:
139914 
Scientific:
Facelina rubrovittata 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Facelinidae (Family) > Facelina (Genus) > rubrovittata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Costa A., ), 1866 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Spanien 
Sea depth:
7 - 18 Meter 
Size:
0,6 cm - 2,0 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 24°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-20 20:53:23 

Husbandry

Facelina rubrovittata (Costa A., 1866)

Rhinophores smooth in smaller animals, but lamellated in larger ones. Facelina rubrovittata feeds exclusively on the hydroid Eudendrium.

Similar to Facelina fusca.

Synonyms:
Acanthopsole rubrovittata (Costa, 1866)
Aeolis rubrovittata Costa A., 1866
Hervia amari Vicente, 1962
Hervia berghii Vayssière, 1888

Classification: Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Facelinidae (Family) > Facelina (Genus) > Facelina rubrovittata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Facelina rubrovittata

Last comment in the discussion about Facelina rubrovittata