Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pachycerianthus borealis

...

Foto: Neuengland, USA
Fotograf: R. Cooper (NOAA)
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author NOOA Ocean Explorer / National Exploration and Research (Copyright NOOA Ocean Explorer) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11166 
Scientific:
Pachycerianthus borealis 
German:
Zylinderrose 
English:
Northern cerianthid, Atlantic Tube Anemone, Northern Cerianthiid Anemone 
Category:
Cylinderrosor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Ceriantharia (Order) > Cerianthidae (Family) > Pachycerianthus (Genus) > borealis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1873 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Florida, Kanada, USA 
Sea depth:
18 - 2023 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
3,4°C - 12,9°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Fiskyngel, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-26 14:03:41 

Husbandry

Verrill, 1873

Synonyms:
Cerianthus borealis Verrill, 1873
Cerianthus verrillii McMurrich, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Ceriantharia (Subclass) > Spirularia (Order) > Cerianthidae (Family) > Pachycerianthus (Genus) > Pachycerianthus borealis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pachycerianthus borealis

Last comment in the discussion about Pachycerianthus borealis