Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thamnaconus modestus


Profile

lexID:
11319 
AphiaID:
277210 
Scientific:
Thamnaconus modestus 
German:
Schwarzer Schaber, Japan-Feilenfisch 
English:
Black Scraper 
Category:
Filfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Thamnaconus (Genus) > modestus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Japan, Kina, Korea, Ryukyuöarna, Sydkinesiska Sjön, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
0 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 36cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Copepods, Rock shrimps, Alger, Krabbor, Musslor, Räkor, Skaldjur 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-06 16:51:33 

Husbandry

Synonyms
Canthenrines modestus (Günther, 1877)
Cantherines modestus (Günther, 1877)
Monacanthus modestus Günther, 1877
Navodon modestus (Günther, 1877)

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thamnaconus modestus

Last comment in the discussion about Thamnaconus modestus