Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scobinichthys granulatus


Profile

lexID:
11320 
Scientific:
Scobinichthys granulatus 
German:
Rauhäutiger Feilenfisch 
English:
Rough Leatherjackets 
Category:
Filfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Scobinichthys (Genus) > granulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(White, 1790) 
Occurrence:
Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Tasmanien, Ogasawara Islands, Endemic species, Australien, Japan, Korea, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 178 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sea weed, Copepods, Carnivore, Amphipods, Rock shrimps, Alger, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-06 16:46:58 

Husbandry

Synonym: Balistes granulata (White, 1790)

Pictures

Male


female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scobinichthys granulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Scobinichthys granulatus