Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapercis maculata


Profile

lexID:
11335 
Scientific:
Parapercis maculata 
German:
Sandbarsch 
English:
Harlequin sandperch 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Tansania, India, Gulf of Oman, Saudi Arabia, Andamanska Havet, Arabiska sjön, Bali, Bengaliska viken, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Kina, Madagaskar, Persiska viken, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Tulamben, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
8 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Artemia, Daphnia salina, Flingfoder, granulerat foder, Krabbor, Krill, Musselkött, Räkfoder, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-14 18:47:30 

Husbandry

Synonym: Percis maculata Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis maculata

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis maculata