Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Marthasterias glacialis


Profile

lexID:
1136 
AphiaID:
123803 
Scientific:
Marthasterias glacialis 
German:
Eisseestern 
English:
Spiny Starfish 
Category:
Sjöstjärnor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Marthasterias (Genus) > glacialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Madeira, the Canary Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, Adria, Azorerna, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Skandinavien, Sydafrika, Västafrika, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 180 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Sea anemones, Musslor, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-14 22:03:23 

Husbandry

Marthasterias glacialis (Linnaeus, 1758)

The Spiny starfish is a predator and feed on various animals,particulary mussels.

Similar is Coscinasterias tenuispina.

Synonyms:
Archaster typicus Rho, 1971
Asteracanthion africanus Müller & Troschel, 1842
Asteracanthion glacialis Müller & Troschel, 1842
Asteracanthion webbianum Dujardin & Hupe, 1862
Asterias africana Perrier, 1875
Asterias angulosa Abildgaard in O.F. Müller, 1788
Asterias echinophora Delle Chiaje, 1827
Asterias glacialis Linnaeus, 1758
Asterias madeirensis Stimpson, 1862
Asterias rarispina Perrier, 1875
Asterias spinosa Pennant, 1777
Asterias undulata O.F. Mueller, 1784
Coscinasterias (Stolasterias) glacialis Perrier, 1894
Marthasterias africana (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
Marthasterias foliacea Jullien, 1878
Marthasterias rarispina (Perrier, 1875)
Stellonia angulosa L. Agassiz, 1836
Stellonia glacialis Nardo, 1834
Stellonia webbiana d'Orbigny, 1839
Uraster glacialis Forbes, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatacea (Superorder) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Marthasterias (Genus) > Marthasterias glacialis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Muerte04 am 01.01.10#2
Halte den Seestern seit August`09, sehr guter Algenfresser, meist Nachtaktiv, aber auch manchmal unterm Tag unterwegs. Bewegt sich aufgrund seiner Größe (etwa 25cm) sehr schnell durchs Becken.
Bisweilen konnte ich nur beobachten das er(sie) Algen liebt alles andere lässt er in Ruhe.
Harold Weiss am 12.02.05#1
Ein sehr gut haltbarer Seestern - auch im Aquarium mit tropischen Temperaturen. Allerdings Achtung! Erstens wird diese Art riesig und zweitens ist sie ausgesprochen räuberisch! Jedes überwältigbare Tier wird gefressen. Selbst vor Anemonen (Anemonia viridis, Actinia equina, Anemonia cf. manjano) machten meine Tiere nicht halt. Die Pflege ist also nur für ein Artbecken bzw. für ein Fischaquarium mit großen Fischen anzuraten.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Marthasterias glacialis

Last comment in the discussion about Marthasterias glacialis