Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Austrocochlea porcata

...

Foto: Shelly Beach, Cronulla, New South Wales, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11636 
AphiaID:
546941 
Scientific:
Austrocochlea porcata 
German:
Gehäuseschnecke 
English:
Zebra Winkle, Zebra Top Shell 
Category:
Snäckor med skal 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Trochidae (Family) > Austrocochlea (Genus) > porcata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(A. Adams, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australia, Northern Territory, Endemic species, Tasmanien, Australien, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 1 Meter 
Size:
1,8 cm - 4,3 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
algae grazer, epiphytes feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-28 20:28:59 

Husbandry

The dark stripes on the body-whorl tend to be continuous, narrower than the paler interstices, and at an oblique angle.
However, some forms are difficult to distinguish from Austrocochlea.
Austrocochlea porcata lives intertidally amongst rocks and seaweed, especially on moderately exposed shores.

Source: http://www.molluscsoftasmania.net/Species%20pages/Austrocochlea%20porcata.html

This species is an algae grazer.

Synonyms:
Labio porcata A. Adams, 1853 (original combination)
Trochus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Austrocochlea porcata

Last comment in the discussion about Austrocochlea porcata