Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudorca crassidens

...

Foto:Kaanapali, Maui, Hawaii
während eines Schnorcheltauchgangs fotografiert
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Alan Moore, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11684 
AphiaID:
137104 
Scientific:
Pseudorca crassidens 
German:
Schwarzer Schwertwal, Unechter Schwertwal, Kleine Schwertwal 
English:
False Killer Whale 
Category:
Däggdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Pseudorca (Genus) > crassidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Owen, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tasmanien, Peru, Kuwait, Ghana, Raja Amat, Guatemala, Namibia, Wallis and Futuna, India, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Netherlands Antilles, Israel, Sierra Leone, Cambodia, Straße von Gibralta, the Ivory Coast, Suriname, Pacific Ocean, Togo, Portugal, Tuvalu, Guadeloupe, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Brunei Darussalam, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Zirkumsubtropisch, Yemen, South Australia, Panama, Columbia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Nauru, West Sahara, Chile, Nigeria, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Djibouti, Cameroon, Ecuador, Pakistan, Kiribati, Equatorial Guinea, Cuba, Tokelau, Gambia, Puerto Rico, Morocco, Benin, Uruguay, Myanmar, Vietnam, Western Australia, Iran, Senegal, Costa Rica, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, El Salvador, Eastern Indian Ocean, Quatar, French Guiana, Papua, Congo, Barbados, Venezuela, Haiti, São Tomé e Principé, Niue, Amerikanska Samoa, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Bali, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Borneo, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Brittiska öarna, Caymanöarna, Centrala Atlanten, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Isole Turks e Caicos, Japan, Kanada, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Martinique, Medelhavet, Mikronesien, Nicaragua, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Östafrika, Östersjön, Östra Atlanten, Östra Stillahavet, Palau, Påsköarna, Persiska viken, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Skandinavien, Södra Stilla Havet, South Atlantic , Spanien, Sri Lanka, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Svarta Havet, Sydamerika , Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Vanuatu , Västafrika, Västra Atlanten, Västra Indiska Oceanen, Västra Stillahavet, Virgin Islands, U.S., Zirkumtrop 
Sea depth:
1 - 2332 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 600cm 
Weight:
2000 kg 
Food:
Tuna, Predatory, Nekton, Carnivore, big Fish, Sepia, Små hajar, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-17 10:54:39 

Husbandry

Pseudorca crassidens is a killer whale, but it is much less well known than its big cousin, the black and white orca (Orcinus orca), which is wrongly called "killer whale".
Both killer whale species belong to the dolphin family, live in social groups and are top predators at the end of the food chain.

Pseudorca crassidens is a bit smaller than the orca and, like orcas, hunts mainly in groups, although one such group also catches and eats other predators of the sea, e.g. sharks.

The dominance of the large marine hunters at the end of the food chain is countered by a growing burden of environmental toxins that are "up the food chain" and eventually reach the killer whales, such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) and mercury.
These toxins have severe health effects on the animals.
The increasing overfishing of the oceans by humans is also making it increasingly difficult for the killer whales to find sufficient food.


Synonyms:
Globicephalus grayi Burmeister, 1867
Orca crassidens Gray, 1846
Orca destructor Cope, 1866
Orca meridionalis Flower, 1865
Phocaena crassidens Owen, 1846
Pseudorca crassidens meridionalis Deraniyagala, 1945
Pseudorca grayi Burmeister, 1872
Pseudorca mediterranea Giglioli, 1882
Pseudorca meridionalis Gray, 1866

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudorca crassidens

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudorca crassidens