Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gerres filamentosus

...

Threadfin silverbiddy (Gerres filamentosus),2018

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden (Photo by Rickard Zerpe. Schweden) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11724 
Scientific:
Gerres filamentosus 
German:
Mojarra, Silberling 
English:
Flagfin Mojarra, Threadfin Silver Belly, Threadfin Silver Biddy, Thread-fin Silver-belly, Whipfin Silverbelly, Whipfin Silverbiddy, Whipfin Silver-biddy  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Tansania, Myanmar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Vietnam, Djibouti, Brunei Darussalam, India, Kuwait, Eritrea, Cambodia, Mozambique, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Nya Kaledonien, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 3,5 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Worms, Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Sediment feeder, Alger, Foraminifera, insekter, maneter, Musselkött, Skaldjur, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-12 09:31:15 

Husbandry

Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829



Synonyms:
Gerres philippinus Günther, 1862
Gerres punctata Cuvier, 1830 (misspelling)
Gerres punctatus Cuvier, 1830
Pertica filamentosa (Cuvier, 1829)
Sparus edentulus Günther, 1859



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres filamentosus

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres filamentosus