Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lactophrys triqueter

Lactophrys triqueteris commonly referred to as Shell Fish, Smooth Trunkfish, Spotted Trunkfish, Trunkfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: 5 - Svår. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Kuba


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11755 
AphiaID:
158932 
Scientific:
Lactophrys triqueter 
German:
Perlen-Kofferfisch, Glatter Kofferfisch 
English:
Shell Fish, Smooth Trunkfish, Spotted Trunkfish, Trunkfish 
Category:
Koffertfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactophrys (Genus) > triqueter (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 47 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-01 15:22:05 

Info

Lactophrys triqueter is found on coral reefs and rocky reefs, and is seen solitary or in small groups.
The Smooth Trunkfish feeds on a wide variety of small bottom invertebrates, f.e. molluscs, crustaceans, worms, sessile tunicates and sponges exposed by a jet of water ejected through the mouth.
When the trunkfish is excited, toxins are released that kill other fishes.

Lactophrys triqueter, also known as smooth or pearl trunkfish, is a resident of the Caribbean, and widespread found in the tropical western Atlantic, from Bermuda to the coast of northeastern Brazil, the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico.

The smooth trunkfish feeds mainly on crustaceans, worms, mussels, snails, sea squirts and sponges, but also algae and seaweed.

Description: Blackish brown; numerous white, cream or yellow spots; an area on flank with a pale honey-comb pattern; lips and fin bases blackish. Juvenile: black, with white spots.

Synonyms:
Ostracion triqueter Linnaeus, 1758
Rhinesomus triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Kuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
 copyright Lubomir Pialek
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss