Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heteroclinus whiteleggii


Profile

lexID:
11948 
AphiaID:
281068 
Scientific:
Heteroclinus whiteleggii 
German:
Klippfisch, Kelpfisch 
English:
Long-nosed Weed-fish, Whitelegg's Weedfish 
Category:
Pike-, tube- and flagblennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Clinidae (Family) > Heteroclinus (Genus) > whiteleggii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, ), 1894 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Endemic species, Australien, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:08:40 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Clinus whiteleggii Ogilby, 1894
Cristiceps fasciatus MacLeay, 1881
Heteroclinus whiteleggi (Ogilby, 1894)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heteroclinus whiteleggii

Last comment in the discussion about Heteroclinus whiteleggii