Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Erronea caurica


Profile

lexID:
11949 
AphiaID:
216861 
Scientific:
Erronea caurica 
German:
Kaurischnecke 
English:
Dragon Cowrie, Thick-edged Cowrie 
Category:
Snäckor med skal 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Erronea (Genus) > caurica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Nauru, Tuvalu, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Western Australia, Cambodia, Lembeh Strait, Sulu Sea , Tokelau, Mozambique, Niue, Vietnam, Pakistan, Zanzibar, Kiribati, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Quatar, Lessepsian migrant, Myanmar, Cebu ((Philippines), Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Réunion , Moluccas, Brunei Darussalam, New South Wales (Australia), Dampier Archipelago, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eastern Indian Ocean, Somalia, Tansania, Mayotte, Amerikanska Samoa, Arabiska sjön, Australien, Barriärrevet, Bunaken (Norra Indonesien), Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Okinawa, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Persiska viken, Queensland, Röda Havet, Ryukyuöarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4,5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
24,5°C - 28,4°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-25 11:21:18 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cypraea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraea derosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Cypraea lurica
Erronea caurica corrosa (Gronovius, 1781)
Ovatipsa caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Erronea caurica

Last comment in the discussion about Erronea caurica