Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Guinusia chabrus

Guinusia chabrusis commonly referred to as Red rock crab, Cleft-Fronted Shore Crab, Sally Lightfoot, Red Bait Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Clifton Gardens, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11960 
AphiaID:
558067 
Scientific:
Guinusia chabrus 
German:
Rote Steinkrabbe 
English:
Red Rock Crab, Cleft-Fronted Shore Crab, Sally Lightfoot, Red Bait Crab 
Category:
Krabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Plagusiidae (Family) > Guinusia (Genus) > chabrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 21:57:41 

Info

Synonyms:
Cancer chabrus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer velutinus Linnaeus, 1764
Grapsus (Plagusia) capensis De Haan, 1835
Marestia elegans Dana, 1852
Marestia mawsoni Rathbun, 1918
Plagusia chabrus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plagusia gaimardi H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Plagusia spinosa MacLeay, 1838
Plagusia tomentosus H. Milne Edwards, 1837

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Port Phillip Marine Life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss