Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Optivus agrammus

Optivus agrammusis commonly referred to as Western Roughy. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Glen Whisson, Aqua Research and Monitoring Services, Australien

Nachtfoto am Wrack der Omeo, Port Coogee, Perth, West-Australien

23 Mai 2018, Wassertiefe 2,5 Meter
Courtesy of the author Dr. Glen Whisson, Aqua Research and Monitoring Services, Australien Please visit www.inaturalist.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11969 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Optivus agrammus 
German:
Sägebauch 
English:
Western Roughy 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Trachichthyidae (Family) > Optivus (Genus) > agrammus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gomon, 2004 
Sea depth:
2 - 340 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9,1cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-11 06:34:30 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Optivus agrammus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Optivus agrammus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Optivus agrammus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Optivus elongatus lives in shallower coastal waters with rocky reefs where it hides during the day in cracks, crevices and caves.
The study "Structure of cryptic reef fish assemblages: relationships with habitat characteristics andpredator density" by Trevor J. Willis and Marti J. Anderson also states that this species can be found in kelp forests and in rocky areas that have been completely eaten by sea urchins (Urchin bars).

Optivus elongatus is a nocturnal zooplankton hunter that swallows its prey (crustaceans and fish larvae) completely with its large mouth.

Attention:
The animal releases a toxic white substance through pores in the skin as a defensive measure when it is captured.
Therefore this species should only be handled with gloves if possible.

Synonym: Trachichthys elongatus (Günther, 1859)

External links

  1. Aqua Research & Monitoring Services (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss