Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balaenoptera edeni

...

Foto: Golf von Thailand
8. September 2013
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Jason Thompson, Thailand Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12019 
AphiaID:
137089 
Scientific:
Balaenoptera edeni 
German:
Brydewal, Edenwal 
English:
Bryde's Whale, Eden's Whale, Tropical Whale 
Category:
Däggdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Balaenoptera (Genus) > edeni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Anderson, 1878 
Occurrence:
Zirkumsubtropisch, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Barbados, Haiti, Senegal, Mozambique, Jamaica, Suriname, the Ivory Coast, Northern Mariana Islands, Togo, Columbia, Uruguay, Puerto Rico, Equatorial Guinea, Kuwait, Wallis and Futuna, Morocco, Guatemala, São Tomé e Principé, India, Nauru, Irak, Straße von Gibralta, Nigeria, Cambodia, Kiribati, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Mayotte, Myanmar, Djibouti, Ecuador, Eastern Indian Ocean, Quatar, Pacific Ocean, Comores, Gabon, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Réunion , West Sahara, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, Costa Rica, Iran, El Salvador, Niue, Cameroon, Panama, Alor, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tuvalu, French Guiana, Cuba, Vietnam, The Gulf of Guinea, Hong Kong, Sierra Leone, Chile, Namibia, the Netherlands Antilles, Yemen, Tansania, Eritrea, Pakistan, Peru, Congo, Gambia, Amerikanska Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Isole Turks e Caicos, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Martinique, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Mikronesien, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Vanuatu , Virgin Islands, U.S., Zirkumtrop 
Sea depth:
0 - 3000 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 16 cm 
Weight:
26000 kg 
Temperature:
14°C - 29°C 
Food:
Tuna, Sardines, Engraulis , Predatory, Jackfish, Carnivore, Herring, Krill, Sepia, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-11 12:42:15 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Balaenoptera brydei Olsen, 1913
Baloenoptera brydei Cadenat, 1957

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera edeni

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera edeni