Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracirrhites forsteri


Profile

lexID:
1216 
AphiaID:
218867 
Scientific:
Paracirrhites forsteri 
German:
Forsters Korallenwächter 
English:
Blackside Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish, Freckled Hawkfish 
Category:
Hökfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > forsteri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Raja Amat, Réunion , Sudan, Djibouti, Midway Islands, Jordan, Phoenix Islands, Tansania, Tuvalu, Mozambique, India, Wallis and Futuna, Norfolk Island, Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Somalia, Line Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Marquesas Islands, Eritrea, Tokelau, Vietnam, Niue, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Nauru, Comores, Spratly Islands, Lord Howe Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Moluccas, Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Paracel-Islands, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Barriärrevet, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korallhavet, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Persiska viken, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Levandeföda, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-22 18:18:42 

Husbandry

(Schneider, 1801)

Paracirrhites forsteri also known as Freckled Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish or Blackside Hawkfish, undergoes color changes several times during its lifetime. As a juvenile, it is burgundy-red with a yellow tail. As an adult, it may be pink, brown, or an olive color. The black or red freckles on the face are constant throughout its lifetime.

It hunts crustaceans and smaller fish, and it should be the last fish introduced to a semi-aggressive to aggressive community of fish. It becomes very territorial and will harass new additions including other hawkfish and fish that are much larger than itself.
The Freckled Hawkfish diet should include a variety of marine meats, frozen preparations, and live feeder shrimp,

Synonyms:
Grammistes forsteri Schneider, 1801
Paracirrhites typee Randall, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > Paracirrhites forsteri (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Semiadult

1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites forsteri

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites forsteri