Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhipidipathes reticulata

...

Foto: Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Marzia Bo, Dr.Tim Wijgerde Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12189 
AphiaID:
290969 
Scientific:
Rhipidipathes reticulata 
German:
Schwarze Koralle 
English:
Black Coral 
Category:
Hornkoraller (Gorgonier) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Aphanipathidae (Family) > Rhipidipathes (Genus) > reticulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1795 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Lesser Sunda Islands, Bunaken (Norra Indonesien), Centrala Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Mikronesien, Okinawa, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Ryukyuöarna, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Togian 
Sea depth:
20 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Copepods, Coral spawn, Amphipods, Fish eggs, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, fytoplankton, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-26 13:51:58 

Husbandry

Synonym: Antipathes reticulata (Esper, 1795)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhipidipathes reticulata

Last comment in the discussion about Rhipidipathes reticulata