Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes fuscoguttatus

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien (Copyright Graham Edgar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12298 
AphiaID:
219255 
Scientific:
Cirripectes fuscoguttatus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Dusky Spotted Blenny, Spotted Blenny 
Category:
- Blennider / Slemfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > fuscoguttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Strasburg & Schultz, 1953 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Niue, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, Tuvalu, Nauru, Phoenix Islands, Tokelau, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Amerikanska Samoa, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korallhavet, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Palau, Queensland, Samoa, Seychellerna , Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Alger, Detritus, ryggradslösa djur 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-10 13:27:22 

Husbandry

Typically found in the surge zone of coral reefs from 0-8 m deep.

Synonym: Cirripectus fuscoguttatus (Strasburg & Schultz, 1953)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes fuscoguttatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes fuscoguttatus