Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parupeneus pleurostigma


Profile

lexID:
12738 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Parupeneus pleurostigma 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Round-spot Goatfish, Sidespot Goatfish, Blackspot Goatfish, Whitespot Goatfish 
Category:
Havsbarber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > pleurostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett), 1831 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, Réunion , The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Midway Islands, New South Wales, Vietnam, Ogasawara Islands, India, Paracel-Islands, Raja Amat, Somalia, Gilbert Islands, Nauru, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Bakers Island, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Gambier Islands, Tasman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Wake Atoll, Caroline Island, Spratly Islands, Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tokelau, Norfolk Island, Howland Island, Yemen, Western Australia, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Comores, Lord Howe Island, the Society Islands, Mozambique, Tuvalu, Niue, Eastern Indian Ocean, Wallis and Futuna, Phoenix Islands, Kiribati, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Bali, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korallhavet, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Queensland, Ryukyuöarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Södra Stilla Havet, Sydafrika, Sydkinesiska Sjön, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 33 cm 
Weight:
0,906 kg 
Temperature:
17,4°C - 31,2°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Worms, Predatory, Carnivore, Mantis shrimps, Foraminifera, Krabbor, Krill, Musslor, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Sjöborrar, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar, Stjöstjärnor 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-29 15:39:13 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Parupenaeus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Parupeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Parupeneus pelurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Pseudupeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Pseudupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Upeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Upeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus pleurostigma

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus pleurostigma