Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bunodeopsis antilliensis

...

Foto: Golf von Mexiko
González-Muñoz R, Simões N, Tello-Musi J, Rodríguez E (2013) Sea anemones (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Actiniaria) from coral reefs in the southern Gulf of Mexico. ZooKeys 341: 77-106. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.341.5816
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author ZooKeys Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12796 
AphiaID:
283505 
Scientific:
Bunodeopsis antilliensis 
German:
Seeanemone 
English:
Turtle Grass Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Boloceroididae (Family) > Bunodeopsis (Genus) > antilliensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duerden, 1897 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Jamaica, Panama, Bermuda, Curacao, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 6 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Copepods, Predatory, Carnivore, Fish eggs, Daphnia salina, Fiskyngel, ryggradslösa djur, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-19 13:26:41 

Husbandry

Synonym:
Bunodeopsis globulifera (Verrill, 1900)

Sources:
First Inventory of Sea Anemones (Cnidaria: Actiniaria) of the Mexican Caribbean
DOI: 10.11646/zootaxa.3556.1.1
Autoren: González-Muñoz, Sánchez-Rodríguez, Simoes,Rodriguez

González-Muñoz R, Simões N, Tello-Musi J, Rodríguez E (2013)
Sea anemones (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Actiniaria) from coral reefs in the southern Gulf of Mexico.
ZooKeys 341: 77-106. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.341.5816

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodeopsis antilliensis

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodeopsis antilliensis