Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bunodosoma cavernatum

...

Foto: Golf von Mexiko
González-Muñoz R, Simões N, Tello-Musi J, Rodríguez E (2013) Sea anemones (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Actiniaria) from coral reefs in the southern Gulf of Mexico. ZooKeys 341: 77-106. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.341.5816
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author ZooKeys Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12827 
AphiaID:
592952 
Scientific:
Bunodosoma cavernatum 
German:
Seeanemone 
English:
Warty Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Bunodosoma (Genus) > cavernatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bosc, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Barbados, East cost of USA, Caroline Island, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, Mikronesien, Västra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 3,8 cm 
Temperature:
28°C - 30°C 
Food:
Copepods, Carnivore, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Bunodosoma caissarum
  • Bunodosoma californica
  • Bunodosoma capensis
  • Bunodosoma cavernata
  • Bunodosoma diadema
  • Bunodosoma fallax
  • Bunodosoma goanensis
  • Bunodosoma grandis
  • Bunodosoma kuekenthali
  • Bunodosoma sphaerulata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-29 14:38:33 

Husbandry

Originally, the sea anemone Bunodosoma cavernatum originated in the waters and the Caroline archipelago, Micronesia, but has now reached the West Atlantic (east coast of the USA, Canada, Gulf of Mexico and parts of the Caribbean).

Despite bridging the gigantic distance of more than 3,300 kilometres as the crow flies, Bunodosoma cavernatum is not listed as an invasive species by the Global Invasive Species Database, which suggests that it is transported in ballast water tanks or on ship hulls or similar.

Fully expanded specimens of Bunodosoma cavernatum reach a diameter of 2.0~3.8cm, of which the mouth disc reaches about 1.0 - 2.2 cm in diameter.
The mouth disc is smooth, brown-yellowish, brown-reddish or pale olive green, sometimes with white or yellowish radial stripes in the spaces of the first two or three tentacle cycles.
The approximately 96 tentacles are arranged in five cycles smooth, simple, conical, moderately long (3-5 mm length) and distally tapered, the inner tentacles are longer than the outer ones, all are contractile, olive green, reddish or pale orange, often with white or yellowish spots on the mouth side and sometimes with violet stripes.

Although the anemone has entered a symbiosis with energy-providing zooxanthellae, it is considered to be a carnivore par excellence, capturing any suitable large zooplankton with its tentacles.

Note:
The distinction between Bunodosoma sphaerulatum and Bunodosoma kuekenthali and their Caribbean conspecifics is not clear on the basis of the information available.
Quote: Sea anemones (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Actiniaria) from coral reefs in the southern Gulf of Mexico

Synonyms:
Actinia (Monostephanus) cavernata (Bosc, 1802)
Actinia cavernata (Bosc, 1802)
Anthopleura cavernata (Bosc, 1802)
Bunodes cavernata (Verrill)
Bunodosma cavernata
Bunodosoma cavernata (Bosc, 1802)
Phymactis cavernata (Bosc, 1802)
Urticina cavernata (Bosc, 1802)

Source:
González-Muñoz R, Simões N, Tello-Musi J, Rodríguez E (2013)
Sea anemones (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Actiniaria) from coral reefs in the southern Gulf of Mexico.
ZooKeys 341: 77-106. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.341.5816

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodosoma cavernatum

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodosoma cavernatum