Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Engyprosopon grandisquama


Profile

lexID:
12890 
AphiaID:
219802 
Scientific:
Engyprosopon grandisquama 
German:
Gross-Schuppen, Butt Rundbutt 
English:
Largescale Flounder, Mottled Wide-eyed Flounder, Spiny-head Flounder, Spiny-headed Flounder, Spotted-tail Flounder, Spot-tail Wide-eye 
Category:
Plattfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Engyprosopon (Genus) > grandisquama (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Vietnam, Myanmar, Djibouti, Saudi Arabia, India, Maumere, Brunei Darussalam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Spratly Islands, Iran, Jordan, Tasman Sea, Western Australia, Paracel-Islands, Eritrea, Timor Sea, Mozambique, Pakistan, Hong Kong, Israel, Sulu Sea , Cambodia, New South Wales (Australia), Somalia, Sudan, Yemen, Tansania, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bali, Bangladesh, Egypten, Filippinerna, Flores, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Salomonöarna, Singapore, Södra Stilla Havet, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor 
Sea depth:
7 - 302 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 15 cm 
Weight:
0,022 kg 
Temperature:
21,1°C - 28,3°C 
Food:
Worms, insekter, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Engyprosopon annulatus
  • Engyprosopon arenicola
  • Engyprosopon bellonaensis
  • Engyprosopon bleekeri
  • Engyprosopon filipennis
  • Engyprosopon hawaiiensis
  • Engyprosopon hensleyi
  • Engyprosopon hureaui
  • Engyprosopon kushimotoensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 14:32:56 

Husbandry

This oval flounder shows two distinct black spots on the caudal fin, between the 3rd and 4th ray from the upper and lower rim respectively.
Males can be identified by the dark grey underside.

The flatfish inhabits sandy and muddy areas on the continental shelf and feeds on crustaceans, polychaetes and other benthic animals.

A study in Japan showed that males maintain territorial and preserved mating areas during the spawning season.
Some males even occupied the same territory until the next spawning season.

Aquaristic husbandry reports are not available.

As can be seen from the photos, the flounders can adapt very well to their environment.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Synonyms:
Arnoglossus grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Arnoglossus poecilurus (Bleeker, 1852)
Arnoglossus spilurus (Günther, 1880)
Bothus poecilurus (Bleeker, 1852)
Engyprosopon grandiquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Engyprosopon grandisquamis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Engyprosopon spiniceps (MacLeay, 1881)
Engyroprosopon grandisquamis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Platophrys grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1946)
Platophrys poecilurus (Bleeker, 1852)
Platophrys spiniceps (MacLeay, 1881)
Pseudorhombus poecilurus (Bleeker, 1852)
Rhomboidichthys grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Rhomboidichthys poecilurus (Bleeker, 1852)
Rhomboidichthys spilurus (Günther, 1880)
Rhomboidichthys spiniceps (MacLeay, 1881)
Rhombus grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Rhombus poecilurus (Bleeker, 1852)
Scaeops grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Scaeops orbicularis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
Scaeops poecilura (Bleeker, 1852)
Scaeops poecilurus (Bleeker, 1852)
Scaeops spilura (Günther, 1880)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Engyprosopon grandisquama

Last comment in the discussion about Engyprosopon grandisquama