Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Istiblennius unicolor


Profile

lexID:
12906 
AphiaID:
219299 
Scientific:
Istiblennius unicolor 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Pallid Rockskipper 
Category:
- Blennider / Slemfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Istiblennius (Genus) > unicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Mozambique, Suez-Kanal, Endemic species, Yemen, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Eritrea, Jordan, Sudan, Djibouti, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Egypten, Röda Havet, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 150 Meter 
Size:
9,2 cm - 10,2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Herbivorous, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:39:00 

Husbandry

Istiblennius unicolor inhabits shallow rock and rubble shores

Synonyms:
Halmablennius unicolor (Rüppell, 1838)
Salarias unicolor (Rüppell, 1838)

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Istiblennius unicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Istiblennius unicolor