Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elacatinus atronasus

...

Foto: Bahamas

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Frank Krasovec, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12989 
AphiaID:
280597 
Scientific:
Elacatinus atronasus 
German:
Schwarznasengrundel 
English:
Exuma Goby 
Category:
Smörbultar (Gobies) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Elacatinus (Genus) > atronasus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Böhlke & Robins, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Bahamas, Karibien, Västra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
25 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
26,8°C - 26,9°C 
Food:
Copepods, Coral spawn, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-01 18:19:06 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Elacatinus atronasus to Frank Krasovec.

Habitat: Vertical faces of coral ledges, with numerous holes and around undercut ledges.

Short description:
Snout and front of head black, with a long oval yellow spot from just before eye to near mouth; a yellow stripe from top of eye to the base of tail fin, often with a break in that stripe just before the tail fin; a lateral dark stripe, well developed and wide, from the bottom of the pectoral-fin base to lower portion of tail fin, where it forms a distinct oval black spot; top of body dusky; all fins, except tail fin, clear.

Source:
Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system

Synonyms:
Elacatinus atronasum (Böhlke & Robins, 1968)
Gobiosoma atronasum Böhlke & Robins, 1968

Please have a look on Franks great homepage too: https://wetlens.smugmug.com/Underwater

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus atronasus

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus atronasus