Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Platycephalus grandispinis

Platycephalus grandispinisis commonly referred to as Longspine flathead. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Clifton Gardens, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13018 
AphiaID:
1019878 
Scientific:
Platycephalus grandispinis 
German:
Plattkopf 
English:
Longspine Flathead 
Category:
Krokodilfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Platycephalus (Genus) > grandispinis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Sea depth:
3 - 75 Meter 
Size:
34 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 23,3°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-14 15:37:12 

Toxicity


Platycephalus grandispinis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Platycephalus grandispinis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Platycephalus grandispinis is a benthic predator that lives camouflaged on sandy soils and only occurs on the coasts of Australia.

It is a yellowish-grey to brown crocodile fish with numerous yellow spots and without cross bands, its caudal fin is yellow on the upper side and blackish underneath without dark spots along the rear edge,
Brown spots are visible on the dorsal and pectoral fin, the anal fin is whitish.

Crocodile fishs are energy-saving lurking hunters who wait patiently for approaching prey and then strike with their large mouth in a flash.

In Australia this species was previously identified as Platycephalus longispinis - a junior synonym of Platycephalus grandispinis (Imamura 2013).

This species will not be available in specialist shops and is also not suitable for conventional aquarium keeping.

Synonym: Platycephalus longispinis Macleay, 1884

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss