Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Goniocidaris (Goniocidaris) tubaria

Goniocidaris (Goniocidaris) tubariais commonly referred to as Thorny Sea Urchin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Clifton Gardens, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13023 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Goniocidaris (Goniocidaris) tubaria 
German:
Lanzenseeigel 
English:
Thorny Sea Urchin 
Category:
Sjöborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Cidaroida (Order) > Cidaridae (Family) > Goniocidaris (Genus) > (Goniocidaris) tubaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Sea depth:
0 - 630 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
9,1°C - 23.9°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Goniocidaris alba
  • Goniocidaris australiae
  • Goniocidaris balinensis
  • Goniocidaris biserialis
  • Goniocidaris clypeata
  • Goniocidaris corona
  • Goniocidaris crassa
  • Goniocidaris fimbriata
  • Goniocidaris florigera
  • Goniocidaris indica
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-17 13:56:43 

Info

Goniocidaris (Goniocidaris) tubaria is very similar to Prionocidaris callista, these two species of sea urchins occur in the same habitats, especially around Victoria (Australia).

Some sea urchins have very long spines ending in thorny "crowns", others show little more than an irregular surface with a few small stumps.
The spines are usually densely covered with.

Goniocidaris (Goniocidaris) tubaria has large, jagged primary spines, often eroded and covered by sessile invertebrates (algae and other marine life), and plate-like secondary spines that form a corona-like structure around the base of the primary spines.

These starfish occur on coarse gravel and shell limestone covered seabed and on sandy / soft bottoms and rocky reefs to depths of more than 300 meters.

Bathers should always use sturdy bathing shoes in areas with lance-shaped urchins, as spines can easily pierce the skin and cause painful injuries.


Silimar species: Goniocidaris impressa Koehler, 1926

Synonyms:
Cidaris spinulosa Gray, 1855
Cidaris tubaria (Lamarck, 1816)
Cidarites geranioides Lamarck, 1816
Cidarites tubaria Lamarck, 1816
Goniocidaris geranioides (Lamarck, 1816)
Goniocidaris geranioides tubaria (Lamarck, 1816)
Goniocidaris quoyi L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846
Stephanocidaris tubaria (Lamarck, 1816)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Port Phillip Marine Life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss