Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bougainvillia muscus

Bougainvillia muscusis commonly referred to as Huddle hydroid, Sticky Hydroid. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Foto: Adria, Mittelmeer


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13558 
AphiaID:
117328 
Scientific:
Bougainvillia muscus 
German:
Moostierchen, Bougainvillia-Polyp 
English:
Huddle Hydroid, Sticky Hydroid 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Bougainvilliidae (Family) > Bougainvillia (Genus) > muscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allman, ), 1863 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
7.1°C - 17.4°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Bougainvillia aberrans
  • Bougainvillia aurantiaca
  • Bougainvillia bitentaculata
  • Bougainvillia britannica
  • Bougainvillia carolinensis
  • Bougainvillia chenyapingii
  • Bougainvillia crassa
  • Bougainvillia dimorpha
  • Bougainvillia frondosa
  • Bougainvillia fulva
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-16 16:51:47 

Info

Bryozoans like Bougainvillia muscus occur in two manifestations, the initially free-swimming medusa and later the sessile, epiphytic polyp, which may well resemble corals.

The medusa with its hemispherical umbrella reaches a size / diameter of 2 - 4 mm, the medusa has four small, oval marginal, dark reddish brown, purple or yellowish, sometimes with greenish tinge tentacular tubercles, each with a group of 4 - 9 long and firm tentacles of one kind.
The sessile hydroid polyp produces new medusae in spring, summer and fall, which can be encountered until December.

Habitat: The sessile hydroid polyp is encountered from shallow water to very great depths, it is found on rock, algae / aquatic plants and animal bentos e.g. mussels.

In contrast to fish and many corals, hydroid polyps are still among the really poorly studied marine animals.

Synonyms:
Bougainvillia alderi (Hodge, 1863)
Bougainvillia autumnalis Hartlaub, 1897
Bougainvillia autumnalis var. magna Babnik, 1948
Bougainvillia benedenii Bonnevie, 1898
Bougainvillia diplectanos Busch, 1851
Bougainvillia fructicosa Allman, 1864
Bougainvillia fruticosa Allman, 1864
Bougainvillia Gibbsi Mayer, 1900
Bougainvillia maniculata Haeckel, 1864
Bougainvillia nana Hartlaub, 1911
Bougainvillia octocilia (Dalyell, 1847)
Bougainvillia ramosa (Van Beneden, 1844)
Bougainvillia ramosa f. benedenii Bonnevie, 1898
Bougainvillia ramosa f. vanbenedeni Millard, 1975
Bougainvillia ramosa muscus (Allman, 1863)
Bougainvillia ramosa nana Hartlaub, 1911
Bougainvillia ramosa var. minima Kramp & Damas, 1925
Eudendrium ramosum Van Beneden, 1844
Lizusa octocilia Aurivillius, 1898
Margelis maniculata Haeckel, 1864
Medusa ocilia Dalyell, 1847
Medusa octocilia Dalyell, 1847
Perigonimus muscus Allman, 1863
Perigonymus muscus Allman, 1863
Podocoryna alderi Hodge, 1863

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss