Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinophyllia aspera


Profile

lexID:
1360 
AphiaID:
207370 
Scientific:
Echinophyllia aspera 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Large Polyp Stone Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Norfolk Island, Somalia, Israel, Quatar, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Réunion , Djibouti, Niue, Irak, Sudan, Jordan, Tuvalu, Comores, Myanmar, Pakistan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tokelau, Vietnam, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Iran, Cambodia, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Bahrain, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-26 00:32:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinophyllia aspera are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinophyllia aspera, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinophyllia aspera, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Ellis and Solander, 1788

Description: Colonies or individuals are thin and delicate. They may have only one corallite or have a prominent central corallite and widely spaced peripheral corallites. Septo-costae radiate from the central corallite like spokes from a wheel.
Color: Uniform or mottled dark browns or greens.
Habitat: Lower reef slopes protected from wave action, and in crevices.
Abundance: Rare but distinctive.
Similar Species: Superficially resembles mussids, especially Scolymia.

Synonyms:
Echinopora aspera (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Madrepora aspera Ellis & Solander, 1786
Oxyphyllia aspera (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > Echinophyllia aspera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

CM-Team am 18.05.09#1
Seit ein paar Monaten habe ich diese Koralle in meinem Aquarium. Sie steht in direkter Strömung unter T5-Beleuchtung.
In der Zeit, wo sie bei mir ist, hat sie ihre Farbe von hellem rot komplett in blau-grün geändert.
Abends sieht man oft kleine Tentakeln, die nach Futter angeln.
Eine sehr schöne Koralle, die sich sehr gut halten lässt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia aspera

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia aspera


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.