Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Arothron stellatus


Profile

lexID:
1478 
Scientific:
Arothron stellatus 
German:
Riesenkugelfisch 
English:
Star Blaasop, Staring Blow Fish, Star Puffer, Starry Pufferfish, Starry Toadfish, Stellate Puffe 
Category:
Kulfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > stellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Anonymous, 1798) 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Cambodia, Tansania, Lombok, the Society Islands, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Kuwait, Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Hong Kong, Iran, Quatar, Lord Howe Island, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Niue, Djibouti, Pakistan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jordan, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Gambier Islands, India, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bahrain, Bali, Bangaii öar, Bangladesh, Egypten, Filippinerna, Flores, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Östafrika, Östra Atlanten, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Persiska viken, Queensland, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna 
Sea depth:
3 - 58 Meter 
Size:
54 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Rock shrimps, Zoobenthos, Predatory, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Musslor, Räkfoder, Räkor, Skaldjur, Sniglar, Stjöstjärnor 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-03 21:21:57 

Toxicity


Arothron stellatus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Arothron stellatus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Anonymous, 1798)

Synonyms:
Arothron aerostaticus (Jenyns, 1842)
Arothron alboreticulatus (Tanaka, 1908)
Arothron stellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Chelonodon stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Diodon asper Cuvier, 1818
Kanduka michiei Hora, 1925
Takifugu stellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Tetraodon aerostaticus Jenyns, 1842
Tetraodon aerostatious Jenyns, 1842
Tetraodon alboreticulatus Tanaka, 1908
Tetraodon calamara Rüppell, 1829
Tetraodon lagocephalus var. stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetraodon punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetraodon stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetraodon stellatus Anonymous, 1798
Tetraodon stellatus Shaw, 1804
Tetrodon aerostaticus Jenyns, 1842
Tetrodon lagocephalus stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon lagocephalus var. stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon stellatus Shaw, 1804
Tetrodon stellatus Anonymous, 1798

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Arothron stellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Arothron stellatus


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.