Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hydnophora microconos


Profile

lexID:
1622 
Scientific:
Hydnophora microconos 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
LPS Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Hydnophora (Genus) > microconos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Niue, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tuvalu, Jordan, Kiribati, Nauru, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Palmyra Atoll, Kuwait, Mozambique, Eritrea, Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Irak, Cambodia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Madeira, Mayotte, Tansania, Kingman Reef, Réunion , Yemen, Myanmar, Vietnam, India, Tokelau, Iran, Sudan, Quatar, Saudi Arabia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Djibouti, Adenviken, Australien, Bahrain, Brittiska indiska oceanöarna, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Sydkinesiska Sjön, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-01 10:19:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

Hydnophora microconos is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Hydnophora microconos, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Hydnophora microconos
Lamarck, 1816

Description: Colonies are massive and rounded, with small uniform monticules 2-3 millimetres diameter. Polyps are not extended during the day.

Similar Species: Hydnophora exesa.

Synonyms:
Hydnophora klunzingeri Rehberg, 1892
Hydnophora microcona Lamarck, 1816
Hydnophorella microconos (Lamarck, 1816)
Madrepora exesa Ellis & Solander, 1786
Monticularia microconos Lamarck, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Hydnophora (Genus) > Hydnophora microconos (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hydnophora microconos

cybermancer am 01.03.17#1
Sidenote from experience: If you move this coral or touch it with forceps, etc. sterilize or wash utensils even if no visible mucus or film is there. I have inadvertently lost one from such a "cross contamination" even when this coral is not in aggressive behavior mode.

Last comment in the discussion about Hydnophora microconos